Books, books, books. I am not exactly a bookworm, but I do like to read a lot. I would usually carry a book around with me until most recently, when I got hooked onto ebooks. I am a huge supporter of paperbacks and would usually tell people to remain connected to paper and boycott ebooks. So... I'm pretty much ashamed to say that I love the convenience of ebooks, especially when I'm out and about with a bag that is too small for a thick book. My bookshelves are filled with books and at one glance, you will be able to tell that I'm not an adventurous reader. My reading choices are usually simple with a lot of humour involved. Too much mystery/thriller/sci-fi in a book tends to scare me and I'll chuck it away very quickly. Books, in my opinion, should allow me to dream and imagine a whole new world of possibilities as I love to get lost in a good book. Reality is boring, right? Here are some books with real good reviews and I can't wait to get my hands on the real paperbacks! 1 // The Nightingale, Kristin Hannah This story is about sisterhood, bravery, courage, fear and love in a time of war. Any book on humanity and relationships always make a good read. 2 // The Sky is Everywhere, Jandy Nelson This seems to be a beautiful, funny and heartfelt novel about love and forgiveness, which will appeal to many of John Green's fans because of its similar plot style. I have read some of John Green's books (and liked it), so this will probably be a very simple and fast read for me, but hey, no complains here! 3 // Big Magic : Creative Living Beyond Fear, Elizabeth Gilbert In this book, author Elizabeth Gilbert challenges us to embrace our curiosity, tackle what we love the most and face down what we most fear. Relatable inspirational and motivational books are always a good choice for people who are at a certain crossroads in their lives. 4 // A General Theory of Oblivion, Jose Eduardo Agualusa There are some days when I just want to stay at home and cut off all forms of contact with the world. In this book, the protagonist does exactly that. While it sounds like a brilliant idea to me, I do believe that it's almost impossible to cut away from the world and be in a state of complete oblivion. I can't wait to read this book! 5 // The Strange Library, Haruki Murakami
As much as I dislike mystery, I found it incredibly difficult to stop reading 1Q84. Just like that, I was sucked into the whirlpool of creepy imagination and strangely enough, I loved it. 'The Strange Library' gives off the same eerie vibe as 1Q84 and I hope it will keep me hooked! 6 // Me Before You, Jojo Moyes I won't deny my love for love stories, even though most of them are extremely cheesy and set in the same plot. Bring on the love-hate relationship of a handsome and charismatic boyfriend-boss and beyond beautiful girl-next-door. This is the exact same reason why some turn to Korean dramas, because there can never be too much romance, right? 7 // Fates and Furies, Laren Groff Everyone loves to expose a good secret - the secret recipe to the world's most delicious chicken soup, the secret life of politicians and celebrities, the secret to sustaining the greatest marriage ever, etc. This book has been on my 'To Read' list for quite some time, and I should really get to it soon, especially since reviewers are raving about it. 8 // Bossypants, Tina Fey This is not a new book and not my first time reading it. Tina Fey has got to be one of my favourite comedians of all time and I swear this book is so good, I'm planning to read it for the third time. If you are looking for some lighthearted reading with many bits of humour, look no further! - Now... which book should I read first? Have you read any of the above? Yay, nay, or have something better to recommend? Tell me about it! ;) x Min
Comments
|
Min+JiaThe humans behind honey&gazelle Design Studio. When we are not frantically working, we share our mishmash of thoughts on design, life, and love here. Grab a cuppa and stay for a bit! Categories
All
Archives
July 2018
2015 Archives |